The Paul M. Hebert Nuremberg Records
The records compiled by Paul M. Hebert during his service as judge on a Nuremberg Military Tribunal (Case no. 6, I.G. Farben). This collection includes trial materials, drafts of his dissenting opinion, personal notes, transcripts, research, correspondence, administrative files, and photographs. Some of these materials are available to use online through LSU Law Digital Commons.
Judge Helen "Ginger" Berrigan Papers
Includes records related to Judge Berrigan’s legal education efforts both in Louisiana and internationally, her speeches, major decisions, correspondence, photographs, assorted awards, and memorabilia. Judge Berrigan is an LSU Law alum who was nominated by President Bill Clinton for a seat on the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana, where she served as chief judge from 2001-2008.
LSU Law Center Historical Collection
Materials that document the history of the Paul M. Hebert Law Center, its students, and faculty. Includes photographs, videoes, and documents.
Judge Alvin B. Rubin Papers
The personal records of Federal Appeals Judge Alvin B. Rubin, a Louisiana native and LSU Law alum who was known for his rulings on civil rights.
Colonel John H. Tucker Collection
Includes personal papers donated to the library by Col. Tucker, in addition to his professional materials related to legal scholarship and the formation of the Louisiana Law Institute.
Paul M. Hebert Speech Files
Materials related to speeches delivered by Paul M. Hebert throughout his academic and legal careers. Includes early drafts, final copies of speeches, correspondence related to Hebert’s orations, and topical reference materials. Some of these materials are available to use online through LSU Law Digital Commons.
Paul M. Hebert's Tidelands Records
In 1965, at the request of Governor John McKeithen, Hebert took charge of the litigation involving the tidelands on behalf of the state. This lengthy case dealt with disputes over offshore oil and gas revenues between Louisiana and the federal government. This collection contains Hebert’s personal records of his work on the case.
Law Library Records
Records of the Paul M. Hebert Law Center Library at Louisiana State University. This collection includes a modest amount of correspondence, financial records, records of library holdings, administrative files, and news clippings dating back to the foundation of the Law School.
Efforts to make the LSU Law Library's Archival Collections available for general use began in 2012 and continue to the present day. Currently, the library has a backlog of collections waiting to be processed. Processing includes putting the items in a logical order, creating written records of the collections to assist patrons in locating the items within them that they need, and placing the materials in storage containers that will preserve them for generations to come. This is often a very time-consuming process. Selections from the library's archival collections have been made available online via Digital Commons, our digital repository. The library staff are working diligently to make more materials available both within the library and online.