Access World News offers full-text of over 600 U.S. newspapers. Access World News also covers over 1,300 foreign English-language news resources. Spanish-language editions of the newspapers are also included.
Newspaper Source Plus is a large database that includes more than 1,190 full-text newspapers, providing more than 35 million full-text articles. In addition, the database features more than 857,000 television and radio news transcripts.
See the Database Coverage List for a full list of newspapers and transcript coverage.
Newswires provides near real-time access to top world-wide news from Associated Press, United Press International, PR Newswire, Xinhua, CNN Wire, and Business Wire on a continuous basis. This collection includes AP Financial News, AP Top News, AP WorldStream, AP U.S. Politics & Government, AP 50 State Reports, UPI Security Industry, UPI Emerging Threats, UPI Business, UPI Entertainment, UPI Sports, UPI Top News, Arabia 2000, and more. The index to the full text content in EBSCO Newswires is held for a rolling 30-day archive by EBSCO, so users can enjoy the previous 30 days of news relating to their search interests.
EBSCO's Military and Government Collection covers news pertaining to all branches of the military and government with cover-to-cover full text for nearly 300 journals and periodicals and indexing and abstracts for nearly 400 titles.
Nexis Uni features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis;—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790—with an intuitive interface that offers quick discovery across all content types, personalization features such as Alerts and saved
searches and a collaborative workspace with shared folders and annotated documents.
You must be logged out of Lexis+ to access NexisUni. No login is necessary on the NexisUni page to access the news articles if you are on-campus or if you are an LSU user with an active myLSU account.